Events
February
2020
May
2020

Degrees in Economics to 131 new graduates

Media and Communication Service

On Tuesday, November 27, 2018, the USI Faculty of Economics conferred 131 diplomas to Bachelor and Master students of 15 different nationalities, during a ceremony held at the Lugano campus Aula magna. Students with the best overall average grade at the Bachelor and Master and with the best results in the quantitative subjects were awarded.

The ceremony was opened by the Rector of USI, Boas Erez, and thereafter conducted by USI Pro-Rector Prof. Lorenzo Cantoni and by the Faculty Dean Prof. Patrick Gagliardini. Two USI alumni addressed the audience and shared their post-graduation work experience: Dr. Pierlauro Lopez (Bachelor in Economic in 2007, Master in Economia e politiche internazionali in 2009, PhD in Economics in 2013), who today is an economist at Banque de France in Paris; and Gianluca Ricci (Licentia in Economics in 2005), Head of Portfolio Management, Rothschild Private Wealth in Zurich.  

After the proclamation of the Bachelor diplomas, the ceremony continued with the awarding of the prizes. Alberto Petruzzella, President of the Associazione Bancaria Ticinese (ABT), conferred the ABT Prize to the students with the best overall average grade at the Bachelor and at the Master: Jacques-Daniel Basic and Anita Earlene Gandola. Roberto Fraschina, Area Manager Ticino at EFG Private Banking, conferred the EFG Pietro Balestra Prize to the student with the best average grade in the quantitative subjects, Jaques-Daniel Basic. The final address was given by the Head of USI Alumni Service, Silvia Invrea, who spoke about the alumni community and the services dedicated to them.

 

Following the full list of graduates and nationalities.

BACHELOR (www.usi.ch/beco)

Bachelor of Arts in Scienze economiche

  1.  Abolhassani Toroghi Mahsa, Italia
  2.  Alimpijevic Andrea, Svizzera
  3.  Atasayar Luca, Svizzera
  4.  Bardi Gabriele, Italia
  5.  Barisone Lorenzo, Italia
  6.  Basic Jacques-Daniel, Svizzera
  7.  Basile Francesca, Italia
  8.  Bernardo Umberto, Italia
  9.  Berra Giacomo, Italia
  10.  Berti Vanessa, Italia
  11.  Bevilacqua Luca, Svizzera
  12.  Bianchini Federico, Svizzera
  13.  Bignasca Alessandro, Svizzera
  14.  Bisanti Ludovico, Italia
  15.  Bomio Pacciorini Julien, Svizzera
  16.  Bossi Elisabetta, Italia
  17.  Brighenti Chiara, Italia
  18.  Candeloro Simone, Svizzera
  19.  Capuano Gloria, Italia
  20.  Carrara Francesca, Svizzera
  21.  Caruso Enrico, Svizzera
  22.  Caruso Luciano, Svizzera
  23.  Carzaniga Alberto, Italia
  24.  Castelli Adolfo Nicolas, Italia
  25.  Colombo Elia, Svizzera
  26.  Czarnetzki Laurent, Svizzera
  27.  Dandrea Veronica, Svizzera
  28.  De Filippis Davide, Svizzera
  29.  Demircan Kevin, Svizzera
  30.  Dolci Fabio, Italia
  31.  Ferrari Davide, Svizzera
  32.  Ferrero Stefano, Italia
  33.  Fiore Marco, Svizzera
  34.  Fuentes Mezquita Ismael, Svizzera
  35.  Galli Nicola, Svizzera
  36.  Garetto Daniel, Svizzera
  37.  Gatti Leonardo, Svizzera
  38.  Genini Lorenzo, Svizzera
  39.  Giacobbi Luca, Svizzera
  40.  Giglio Alessya, Svizzera
  41.  Giorgis Sofia, Svizzera
  42.  Iori Eugenia, Italia
  43.  Jam Luana, Svizzera
  44.  Karagyaur Liudmila, Svizzera
  45.  Latini Alessandro, Italia
  46.  Luraschi Lorenzo, Svizzera
  47.  Mallo Gianmarco, Italia
  48.  Mantegazzi Alice, Svizzera
  49.  Martinelli Giuseppe Guido Antonio, Italia
  50.  Mautone Gianluca, Svizzera
  51.  Moro Giada, Italia
  52.  Moro Stefano, Svizzera
  53.  Nalbach Joëlle, Svizzera
  54.  Nania Giorgio, Italia
  55.  Pesta Andrea, Italia
  56.  Placidi Antonio, Italia
  57.  Quartini Alessia, Svizzera
  58.  Radivojevic Lazar, Svizzera
  59.  Ranzoni Karin, Italia
  60.  Ronchetti Massimo, Svizzera
  61.  Sanfilippo Luca, Italia
  62.  Schütz Numa  Svizzera
  63.  Stopper Francesca, Svizzera
  64.  Taglioni Mattia, Svizzera
  65.  Tettamanti Gloria, Italia
  66.  Thar Khin Htet, Myanmar
  67.  Ticozzi Paolo, Svizzera
  68.  Vanini Alessio, Italia
  69.  Varvus Anastasiya, Ucraina
  70.  Vinciguerra Ylenia, Italia
  71.  Yildirim Özlem, Svizzera
  72.  Zaramella Davide, Svizzera
  73.  Zocca Alberto, Italia

 

MASTER BIENNALI

Master of Science in Economics, Major in Banking and Finance

  1.  Abramova Anna, Russia
  2.  Aydarov Vasil Pierinov, Bulgaria
  3.  Bizzozero Gian Enrico, Svizzera
  4.  Blisceac Cristina, Romania
  5.  Capone Ilaria, Italia
  6.  Castagnola Naomi, Italia
  7.  De Simone Francesco, Italia
  8.  Genise Stefano, Italia
  9.  Movia Sofia, Italia
  10.  Nikolaev Konstantin, Regno Unito
  11.  Pellissone Emanuele, Italia
  12.  Rossi Federica, Italia
  13.  Rusanova Anna, Russia
  14.  Turnaj Elhart Isidora, Serbia
  15.  Ulrich Elizaveta, Russia
  16.  Volgger Florian, Italia
  17.  Zec Maria, Canada

 

Master of Science in Economics and Communication, Major in Financial Communication (www.usi.ch/mfc)

  1.  Huber Michaela-Antonia, Germania

 

Master of Science in Economics, Major in Management (www.usi.ch/mmg)

  1.  Ambrosini Marco, Italia
  2.  Citerio Anna, Italia
  3.  D'Ambrogio Paola, Italia
  4.  Di Matteo Luigi, Italia
  5.  Filippi Anna, Italia
  6.  Gaggini Camilla, Italia
  7.  Gnaegi Morgane, Svizzera
  8.  Ngowthanawat  Apiwat, Tailandia
  9.  Pellegrini Marco, Italia
  10.  Rienzi Andrea, Italia
  11.  Riva Stefania, Italia
  12.  Schreiner Michael, Svizzera
  13.  Vollmeier Giorgia, Svizzera

 

Master of Arts in Economics and Communication, Major in International Tourism (www.usi.ch/mt)

  1.  De Vantery Sarah, Svizzera
  2.  Germanova Mariya Atanasova, Bulgaria
  3.  Gervasini Giulia Virginia, Italia
  4.  Lindberg Anna Kristina, Finlandia
  5.  Liu Shuyi, Cina
  6.  Pan Niting, Cina
  7.  Perry Camille Elisa, Francia
  8.  Regazzoni Nicole, Svizzera
  9.  Rosani Ilaria, Italia
  10.  Schipperijn Marjorie, Svizzera
  11.  Wu Rihan, Cina

 

Master of Science in Scienze economiche, Specializzazione in Economia e politiche internazionali (www.usi.ch/mepin)

  1.  Cortelazzi Matteo, Italia
  2.  Facchinetti Stefano, Italia
  3.  Galli Elisa, Svizzera
  4.  Giudice Stefania, Italia
  5.  Gül Damla, Svizzera
  6.  Jäggli Marco, Svizzera
  7.  Lonati Laura, Italia
  8.  Stoecklin Gabrielle, Italia

 

Master of Arts in Economics, Major in Public Management and Policy (www.usi.ch/pmp)

  1.  Gandola Anita Earlene, Italia
  2.  Giardina Giulia, Italia

 

Master of Advanced Studies in Economia e Management sanitario e sociosanitario (www.net-megs.usi.ch)

  1.  Bottazzi Federica, Svizzera
  2.  Camenish Anna, Svizzera
  3.  Consoli Jessica, Svizzera
  4.  Dus Daniela, Svizzera
  5.  Ferrante Livio, Italia
  6.  Marforio Andrea, Italia